<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Untitled Document
 

Festival
A | B| C | D E | F | G |H I | J | K | L M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W |
X Y Z

Beta site.

A listing of film festival official selections from around the world, answering one simple question:
What films got in?

Telluride Film Festival
Official Selections 2010

September 3-6, 2009

Telluride, Colorado, USA

Shows
Another Year
The Ascent
Bergman
Biutiful
Border
Brandy in the Wilderness
Cameraman
Carlos
Chekhov for Children
Chicago
Chico and Rita
Confidence
Daniel Schmid: Le Chat Qui Pense
Documentarist
Fat City
The First Grader
The First Movie
The Girl with the Suitcase
Guest Director
Happy People
Here’s Your Life
Hurricane Kalatozov
The Hustler
If I Want to Whistle
The Illusionist
Incendies
Inside Job
The King’s Speech
Le Quattro Volte
A Letter to Elia
The Magnificent Tati
Michael Ondaatje, Guest Director
Millions
Moana: A Story of the South Seas
Moguls and Movie Stars
Mother Dao, the Turtlelike
Music Makers of the Blue Ridge
Never Let Me Go
Of Gods and Men
Oka! Amerikee
On “Being There” with Richard Leacock
The Plumber
Poetry
Precious Life
The Princess of Montpensier
Pygmies in Paris
Retour de Flamme in 3D
The Return of the Poet
Rotaie
Special Medallion: UCLA
Spotlight: Harutyun Khachatryan
Tabloid
Tamara Drewe
The Tenth Inning
Treasures from UCLA
The Way Back
The World According to Ion B.

Short Films
Come to Me
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger
Deeper than Yesterday
Dennis Jakob Unplugged
Dreams Awake
Ezra Rishona
Fatenah
Flawed
For the Birds
Frozen
God of Love
Hideg Berek
Let’s Harvest the Organs of Death Row Inmates
The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock
Micky Bader
Off Season
On Leave
On the Run with Abdul
Poster Girl
The Queen
The Shadow’s Dream
Stretching
Tussilago
Wolves
Woman in Purple

Tributes
Tribute to Claudia Cardinale
Tribute to Colin Firth
Tribute to Peter Weir

Sundance Film Festival 2010
January 21-31, 2010
Park City, Sundance, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA


Features
Bhutto
Casino Jack & The United States of Money
Family Affair
Freedom Riders
Gas Land
I’m Pat _______ Tillman
Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Lucky
My Perestroika
The Oath
Restrepo
A Small Act
Smash His Camera
12th & Delaware
Waiting for Superman
Blue Valentine
Douchebag
The Dry Land
happythankyoumoreplease
Hesher
Holy Rollers
Howl
The Imperialists are still Alive!
Lovers of Hate
Night Catches Us
Obselidia
Skateland
Sympathy for Delicious
3 Backyards
Welcome to the Rileys
Winter’s Bone
A Film Unfinished
Enemies of the People
Fix ME
His & Hers
Kick in Iran
Last Train Home
The Red Chapel (Det Røde Kapel)
Russian Lessons
Secrets of the Tribe
Sins of My Father
Space Tourists
Waste Land
All that I Love
Animal Kingdom
Boy
Contracorriente (Undertow)
Four Lions
Grown Up Movie Star
The Man Next Door (El Hombre de al Lado)
Me Too (Yo, También)
Nuummioq
Peepli Live
Son of Babylon
Southern District (Zona Sur)
The Temptation of St. Tony
Vegetarian (Chaesikjueuija)
Abel
Cane Toads: The Conquest
The Company Men
The Extra Man
Get Low
Jack Goes Boating
The Killer Inside Me
Nowhere Boy
Please Give
The Runaways
Shock Doctrine
Twelve
Cyrus
Armless
Bass Ackwards
Bilal's Stand
The Freebie
Homewrecker
New Low
One Too Many Mornings
The Taqwacores
Bran Nue Dae
Daddy Longlegs
Enter the Void
I Am Love (Io Sono L'amore)
Louis C.K.: Hilarious
Lourdes
Mother & Child
A Prophet (Un Prophète)
Women Without Men (Zanan-e bedun-e mardan)
8: The Mormon Proposition
Catfish
Climate Refugees
Countdown to Zero
Life 2.0
Teenage Paparazzo
To Catch a Dollar: Muhammad Yunus Banks on America
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks
7 Days
Buried
Frozen
HIGH school
The Perfect Host
Splice
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil
The Violent Kind
All My Friends Are Funeral Singers
Double Take
Memories of Overdevelopment
ODDSAC
Pepperminta
Utopia in Four Movements

Shorts
Pumzi
Saint Louis Blues (Un Transport En Commun)
The Tunnel
Charlie and the Rabbit
Family Jewels
Fiddlestixx
Gone to the Dogs
Herbert White
I'm Here
Laredo, Texas
Little Accidents
Mary Last Seen
My Mom Smokes Weed
New Media
Patrol
Renegades
Rob and Valentyna in Scotland
Shimásání
Successful Alcoholics
The Visitors
Tub
Born Sweet
Dock Ellis & The LSD No-No
Drunk History: Douglass & Lincoln
Drunk History: Tesla & Edison
The Fence
LAST ADDRESS
Let's Harvest the Organs of Death Row Inmates
Mr. Okra
Para Fuera
The Poodle Trainer
The S From Hell
Thompson
Quadrangle
Meatwaffle
N.A.S.A. A Volta
One Square Mile of Earth
Wisdom Teeth
The Armoire
Birthday
Can We Talk?
Chicken Heads
Echo
The Fight
How I Met Your Father
Little Miss Eyeflap
My Invisible Friend
My Rabit Hoppy
Plastic and Glass
Raw Love
Seeds of the Fall
The Six Dollar Fifty Man
Still Birds
Tungijuq
Young Love
Bus
Glottal Opera
Notes on the Other
Photograph of Jesus
Wagah
The Art of Drowning
The Little Dragon
Logorama
Madagascar, a Journey Diary
Old fangs
Please Say Something
Rains
Runaway
Vive la Rose
I Without End
The Zo
Voice on the Line
Vostok Station

Telluride Film Festival
Official Selections 2009

September 4-7, 2009

Telluride, Colorado, USA

Features
1959: The Year that Changed Jazz Forever
14-18, the Noise and the Fury
Against the Grain: The Film Legend of Bernhard Wick
L’Argent
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
Breaking Point, The
Bright Star
Charlie Haden: Rambling Man
Coco Before Chanel
Cool
Daisan No Kagemusha: The Third
Shadow Warrior
Day of the Outlaw
Disco and Atomic War
An Education
Farewell
Fish Tank
Gigante
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno
It Came From Kuchar
Jazz Baroness, The
Last Station, The
Life During Wartime
Lola
London River
Make Way for Tomorrow
Making of Samson & Delilah, The
Miracle of Malachias
Miscreants of Taliwood, The
Les Nouveaux Messieurs
Prophet, A
Le Ragazze di Piazza di Spagna
Red Riding
Road, The
Room and a Half
Russian Master: Animation byKhrzhankovsky
Samson & Delilah
Sleep Furiously
Terra Madre
Toni
Veit Harlan
El Verdugo
Vincere
Vision
Waking Sleeping Beauty
We Who Lived La Dolce Vita
White Ribbon, The
Window

Short Films
Cake Countdown
Carpet Kingdom
Cultures of Resistance
Darkness of Day, The
David Lynch: Interview Project
Delian Mode, The
Door, The
Firstborn
Hulahoop Soundings
Kid
Kinda Sutra, The
Last Mermaids, The
Last Truck, The
Leonardo
Martina y Luna
Monkeys’ Moon
Party
Perils of Priscilla, The
Photograph of Jesus
Poppy
Rain
Retouches
Scoring
She Who Measures
Sheep
Sinkhole
Solitary Life of Cranes, The
Twist of Fate
Vem
Western Spaghetti
With View of Vienna

Tributes
• Tribute to Anouk Aimée
• Tribute to Margarethe von Trotta
• Tribute to Viggo Mortensen


Competitive Festivals

Festivals that have a juried competition.

Red Rock Film Festival 2009
November 12-15, December 31, 2009
St. George, Springdale, Zion Canyon, Utah, USA

Features
Bicycle Dreams
Every Second Counts
Heart of Stone
Making Peace with Viet Nam
Pride of Lions
Rain Falls from Earth: Surviving Cambodia's Darkest Hour
Signs of the Time
Sweet Crude
Adopt a Sailor
The Attic Door
Charlie Valentine
Chaturanga
The Full Picture
How I Got Lost
El Regalo de la Pachamama
Speed Dating (Special Screening – Out of Competition)

Featurettes
Eating Alaska
The Flowers of Madison
Return to Little Hollywood
Unconquered: Allan Houser and the Legacy of One Apache Family
Free Lunch
Guitar Lessons
The Last One
Magic Kisa

Shorts
Ascending the Giants
A Film from My Parish - 6 Farms
Imaginary Friends
New American Soldier
Ritmo do Morumbi
The Bake Shop Ghost
Bloesem
Blue Boy
The Crooked Eye
Far Sighted
La Guerrera
Interpretation
The Jogger
La mort d'Olivier Bécaille
Open Your Eyes
Le Rescapé de l'Hippocampe
What Is She To You?
Woke Up Ugly
Debt
The Dressmaker's Daughter
Fat-tastico
Gerald's Last Day
Inukshuk
Kensho
Lightheaded
Skylight

Shorts – Young Filmmaker Competition
Crossing Borders
Day By Day
The Kid
Moo Moo's
Squabble
The True Meaning of Girls

Tributes
• Tribute to Graeme Clifford

Educational Events
• ACTING PANEL DISCUSSION: Playing a Part in a Larger Picture
• DIRECTING PANEL DISCUSSION: Independent Auteur
• CINEMATOGRAPHY PANEL DISCUSSION: Creating Transparent Mood with Light, Shadow and Movement

Non-Competitive Festivals

Curated festivals that do not have a juried film competition.

Mill Valley Film Festival 2009
October 8-18, 2009
San Rafael, California, USA

Features
Aching Hearts (Kærestesorger)
Apron Strings
Awakening from Sorrow: Buenos Aires 1997
Barking Water
The Bass Player: A Song For Dad
Bomber
The Boys Are Back
Breath Made Visible
Croupier
Dark and Stormy Night
Eat The Sun
The Eclipse
An Education
Elevator
Fish Tank
Four of a Kind
The Girl on the Train (La Fille du Rer)
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
Happy Tears
Hellsinki (Rööperi)
Here and There (Tamo i Ovde)
Hi De Ho Show
Hipsters (Stilyagi)
HomeGrown
The Horse Boy
Icons Among Us: Jazz in the Present Tense
Imbued
Jermal
Jim Thorpe, The World's Greatest Athlete
The Letter for the King
Linoleum
Looking for Eric
The Maid (La Nana)
Meredith Monk - Inner Voice
The Messenger
MINE
Miracle in A Box: A Piano Reborn
The Missing Person
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the..
Motherhood
Oh My God
One Crazy Ride
Original
Passengers
Pierrot le Fou
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Project Happiness
Race To Nowhere
Reach For Me
Red Cliff (Chi Bi: Juezhan Tianxia)
The Red Machine
Ricky Rapper (Risto Räppääjä)
Ricky
The Road
Room and a Half
Saint Misbehavin': The Wavy Gravy Movie
Shameless (Nestyda)
Shylock
Skin
Sorry, Thanks
Soundtrack For A Revolution
Sparrow (Man Jeuk)
Stalin Thought of You (Stalin Vspomnil o Vas)
Stella and the Star of the Orient (Stella und der Stern de..
Storm
The Strength of Water
Superstar
Surrogate
Sweet Rush
Swimsuit Issue (Allt Flyter)
Tapped
The Ten Lives of Titanic the Cat (Titanics ti Liv)
Tenderloin
This Is The Husband I Want! (Gho Mala Asala Hawa)
TRIMPIN: the sound of invention
Troupers: 50 Years of the San Francisco Mime Troupe
Up in the Air
Victoria
White Wedding (Mariage Blanc)
Winnebago Man
A Year Ago in Winter (Im Winter ein Jahr)
The Young Victoria
Youth in Revolt
Zombie Girl: The Movie

Shorts
Trece Años
Lucha
Kunjo
Broken Time
Western Spaghetti
Skylight
Space Monkeys
Styx
The Sylpphid
Lies
The Finger Trap
Glottal Opera
Gul (Flower)
Horn Dog
Underwear
The Yellow Smiley Face
Immersion
(enough)
Charlie Thistle
The Legend of Toilet-Seat Charlie
The Kinda Sutra
The Last Dragon Kingdom
Arresting Ana
Close to Home
Morning Echo
Keep the Home Fires Burning
Good Advice
Betty Banned Sweets
Boutonniere
Dragonflies, the Baby Cries
The Faeries of Farthingale
Hidden Bounty of Marin: Farm Families in Transition
Ingelore
Inside Story
Love Child
The Marina Experiment
Mustang - Journey of Transformation
Shadow & Light: The Life and Art of Elaine Badgley Arnoux
A Thousand Suns
Trading Bows and Arrows for Laptops

[BLANK.] - Youth Produced Films:
Alex's Story
April's Story
Art?
Broken
Care
Don't Waste Water
Dumb Luck
Harrison Bergeron
I'm Not My Tights
Ladies, Please
The Life and Times of Buster Chaplin
Marin School of the Arts Public Service Announcement
The Natural World
Ramona's Story
Shooting Craps
Transatlantique
Untouchable
What'd ya want, a happy ending?
You Turn

Tributes
• Spotlight on Clive Owen
• Spotlight on Jason Reitman
• Tribute to Uma Thurman

Educational Events
• Insight: Henry Selick and the Art of Coraline
• Insight: The Cassel Touch Character Acting From Cas..
• New Movies Lab: Active Cinema
• New Movies Lab: Distribution of Specialty Film
• What ..
• New Movies Lab: Girl Geeks

 

©2009 Ophiliea Events | Terms and Conditions | Who are we?