Red Rock Film Festival

Red Rock Film Festival  
Main MenuMissionScheduleFilmsTicketsSponsorsPressCrewEntriesTravel & LodgingZion Park

Opening Party2011 filmmakers hike in Snow Canyon. All images ©2007-2012 Red Rock Film Festival.

The 8th Annual Red Rock Film Festival: November 12-15, 2014

At-a-Glance

FEATURE PROGRAMS

Documentary Competition
Fiction Competition
Special Screenings
Red Grid Screenings


SHORT-SHORTS, SHORTS AND FEATURETTE PROGRAMS
Animation Competition
Documentary Competition
Easter Eggs (surprise films)

Experimental Competition
Fiction Competition
Music Video Competition

Young Filmmakers Competition
Red Grid Screenings


TICKETS
& REGISTRATION

Heritage Center Theater
105 N. 100 E., Cedar City, UT 84720
9 am - 5 pm, Mon - Fri


Tickets are also available at:
At the Door.

ONLINE at EventBrite.
All showtimes are subject to change without notice.
Please see site for updates.

VENUES 2014

Heritage Center Theater
105 N. 100 E.,
Cedar City, UT 84720



Film Guide

Film Guide

Red Rock Film Festival
Novevmber 12-15, 2014

Heritage Center Theater
105 N. 100 E., Cedar City, UT

Tickets are $5 - $350
Tickets: www.rrff.eventbite.com.


2014 EVENT SUMMARY

Wednesday, November 12, 2014
Festival Kick-off

7:00 pm: Running Wild: The Life of Dayon O. Hyde + Last Stop in Santa Rosa

7:15 pm: Collegiate Docs — Preparing for Life + Raising the Bar + Gaia + Understated, Overstepped + Unconditional

7:30 pm: Old Fashioned

8:55 pm: Zion Flix: Cedarmation — Dogonauts: Enemy Line + Indian Ate The Woodchuck + A Life with Asperger's + Missing U + Mite + Monkey Rag + Sticky + Vincent Black Lightning + On Loop

9:10 pm: Melancholic Park + Poverty Inc.

9:30 pm; Fixed: The Science/Fiction of Human Enhancement + Paper Plane

Thursday, November 13
Opening Night
7:00 pm: Opening Night Film Premiere J

7:15 pm: Zion Flix: The Demon Deep in Oklahoma + Selfish People + The Only Man + Touch

7:30 pm: Collegiate Fiction Shorts 2014 — My Buddy + Sheltered Love + Lambing Season + The Stowaway (Blinder Passagier) + Shadow Dancing + Undressed + Missing U

8:55 pm: Wasatch Utah Premiere

9:10 pm: Melancholic Park + Poverty Inc.

9:20 pm: Zion Flix: Agophobia +Every Picture Is An Empty Picture + See

9:30 pm: OPENING NIGHT PARTY

Friday, November 14
12:00 pm: Fight Church + Families Are Forever (21 min.)

12:15 pm: Under the Same Sun + Beirut in Two Words

12:20 pm: Zion Flix: A Touch of Fantasy — Crossings + The Kismet Bureau + The Man who Knew a Lot + Made of Stone + Songs from the Outside (27 min.)

12:30 pm: Seminar

2:00 pm: Zion Flix: The Demon Deep in Oklahoma + Selfish People + The Only Man + Touch

2:15 pm: Fight Church + Families Are Forever (21 min.)

2:20 pm: Zion Flix: Inside Their Heads — Little Shadow (17 min.) + A Kalašnikov Thought (22 min.) + Caged (14 min.) + Colette (15 min.) + Not with Fat Sophie (20 min.)

2:30 pm: Seminar

4:00 pm: Zion Flix: A Touch of Fantasy — Crossings + The Kismet Bureau + The Man who Knew a Lot + Made of Stone + Songs from the Outside (27 min.)

4:15 pm: Children of Internment +So Make It Worthy

4:20 pm: Lives of LaMott Atkins + Love Janine Pommy Vega

4:30 pm: Seminar

6:30pm: Zion Flix: Tumbling from the Mountaintop of Truth: The Art of Anselm Spring + Pie Lady of Pie Town + Every Day is a Small Life + A Hole in the Sky

6:45 pm: Zion Flix: Agophobia +Every Picture Is An Empty Picture +See

6:50 pm: The Frontier + Rodelle - I'm Afraid I'm Not (official)

7:00 pm: Judas

8:30 pm: Running Wild: The Life of Dayton O. Hyde + Last Stop in Santa Rosa

8:45 pm: Zion Flix: A Matter of Choice —The Barber (12 min.) + Happiness (14 min.) + Volkswagen Joe (29 min.) + GC

8:50 pm: Taking My Parents to Burning Man + Bounce, This is not a Freestyle Movie

9:00 pm: Zion Flix: The Awkward Silence — Electric Indigo (24 min.) + Satellite Beach (27 min.) + Do Not Watch This (15 min.) + Man of the Past (12 min.)

Saturday, November 15
10:00 am: Young Filmmaker Competition 2014: Be a Little Boulder + Dog Days + Eric's Basement & Secret Tunnels + Momentum + Mr. Brocklehurst + Not Their Boots

10:15 am: Who Owns Water + Herd in Iceland

10:20 am: Zion Flix: Cedarmation — Dogonauts: Enemy Line + Indian Ate The Woodchuck + A Life with Asperger's + Missing U + Mite + Monkey Rag + Sticky + Vincent Black Lightning + On Loop

10:30 am: Seminar

12:00 pm: Zion Flix: A Touch of Fantasy — Crossings + The Kismet Bureau + The Man who Knew a Lot + Made of Stone + Songs from the Outside

12:15 pm: Seminar

12:20 pm: Landscapes with a Corpse +Lullaby

12:30 pm: Collegiate Docs 2014 — Preparing for Life + Raising the Bar +Gaia + Understated, Overstepped + Unconditional

2:00 pm: Zion Flix: Tumbling from the Mountaintop of Truth: the art of Anselm Spring + Pie Lady of Pie Town + Every Day is a Small Life

2:15 pm: The Frontier + Rodelle - I'm Afraid I'm Not (official)

2:20 pm: Collegiate Fiction Shorts 2014 — My Buddy + Sheltered Love + Lambing Season + The Stowaway (Blinder Passagier) + Shadow Dancing + Undressed + Missing U

2:30 pm: Heemwéi

4:00 pm: Lessons of Basketball and War +Exit

4:15 pm: Zion Flix: Inside Their Heads — Little Shadow (17 min.) + A Kalašnikov Thought (22 min.) + Caged (14 min.) + Colette (15 min.) + Not with Fat Sophie (20 min.)

4:20 pm: Seminar — Reign of Judges

4:30 pm: A Chair Fit for an Angel + Le Grant

6:30pm: Lessons of Basketball and War +Exit

6:45 pm: Children of Internment +So Make It Worthy

6:50 pm: Lives of LaMott Atkins + Love Janine Pommy Vega

7:00 pm: Landscapes with a Corpse +Lullaby

8:30 pm: A Chair Fit for an Angel + Le Grant

8:45 pm: Heemwéi

8:50 pm: Zion Flix: The Awkward Silence — Electric Indigo (24 min.) + Satellite Beach (27 min.) + Do Not Watch This (15 min.) + Man of the Past (12 min.)

9:00 pm: Arctic Odyssey +Riding Shadows +Ice

10:00 pm: AWARDS CEREMONY AND PARTY

 



MAIN MENU MISSIONCREWZION PARKSCHEDULEFILMSTICKETSTRAVEL & LODGING SPONSORS PRESS ENTRY SUBMISSIONSTERMS OF USE

©2007-12 Red Rock Film Festival/Ophilia Events
To stay up-to-date subscribe to our Newsletter here